Committees

  • Committee on Personnel

    Chairman:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Commitee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to Human Resources Management Development, rules and regulations of the civil service including compensation, classification, pension and gratuity in general.
  • Committee on Public Safety & Public Utilities

    Chairman:
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating fire, fire hazards, water potability and public safety in general and all maters relating communications, lights and power, mobility, water services and coordination with all government agencies charged with the administration, operation and usage of public utilities.
  • Committee on Land Use & Development

    Chairman:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Committee Secretary:
    Mr. Rey Johann T. Cano

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to zoning, town planning, land classification, land use and management, subdivisions, housing projects, public lands and other lots owned by the municipal government
  • Committee on Finance & Appropriations

    Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Members:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters pertaining to funds of the expenses of municipal government operations, payment of the public indebtness, monitoring of accounts, claims against the municipal government, all matters regarding public disbursement and expenditures and review of Baragay Annual Budget and Supplemental Budgets.
  • Committee on Youth Welfare & Sports Development

    Chairman:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Members:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the enhancement of the physical development of the youth and the consolidation and settlement of important issues affecting them and all matters relating to programs and activities directed at harnessing the potentials of the youth and all local athletes for sports competitiveness and development.
  • Committee on Ways & Means

    Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado

    Members:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to revenue in general bonded indebtedness of the Municipal Government. taxes and fees, revisions of tax measures, assessments and valuation of properties, loans and other sources and form of revenue.
  • Committee on Rules & Laws

    Chairman:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Members:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to codification of municipal ordinance, laws, policies and automatic review of all existing and proposed resolutions and ordinances.
  • Committee on Infrastructure

    Chairman:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Pedrito A. Flores
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the preparation of plans and specification, supervision and monitoring of all national, provincial and local funded projects/construction, maintenance and repair of municipal buildings, barangay roads, bridges and other public works and parks, shrines, monument and other edifices or municipal historical interests.
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse

    Chairman:
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon.Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the creation, organization, maintenance, management and development of public markets and slaughterhouse, the interest of the municipal government on these enterprises and consuming public.
  • Committee on Administrative Investigation & Adjudication of Erring Elective Barangay Officials

    Chairman:
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado

    Members:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the administrative complaints filed against elective barangay officials.To investigate fats thereof and draw conclusions from them as basis for official actions and to exercise discretion of judicial nature and pursuance with existing and applicable procedure
  • Committee on Reclamation of Territories

    Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the legal reclamation of territories, physical properties, government lands and the settling of boundary disputes
  • Committee on Education

    Chairman:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Members:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.
    Hon. Nellia B. Pado

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to educations and general policies, schools, libraries, museums and pre-school programs, institutions like nurseries, daycare centers kinder-garten, adult education and formal education.
  • Committee on Social Service & Senior Citizens

    Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Members:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the social problems, social services, intervention, programs/projects, relief to the individual in crisis situations, facilities and relief to calamity and disaster victims, daycare centers and malnourishment; implementations and monitoring of program services for the elderly; access to various services, privileges and benefits provided by law, due public recognition of the moral presence of the elderly and maximization of their contributions for progress and moral generation.
  • Committee on Women & Family

    Chairman:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Members:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mr. Rey Johann T. Cano

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the protection and well-being of women, children and family. role of woman in national building, woman equality before the law, rights and opportunities, Child interventions that promotes and safeguard the rights of Filipino children. promotion of the family as the foundation of the nation, strengthening solidarity and development.
  • Committee on Tourism, Cultural & Arts

    Chairman:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the promotion of the local tourism industry; promotion and development, utilization of existing natural tourism, potential, sites and resources, development of support tourism programs, facilities, Infrastructures and services and all matters relating to the preservation in promotion of local heritage and culture, preservation of cultural sites and other locales that have verified historical significance, reconstruction of important historical finds; encouragement of scholarly research on local history, and development of museum.
  • Committee on Baranggay Affairs

    Chairman:
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana<

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mr. Rey Johann T. Cano

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the affairs of the barangays as the basic political unit; as the primary planning and implementing unit of the of the government policies, plans programs, projects and activities in the community, and as a form wherein the collective views of the people maybe expressed, crystallized and considered and where disputes maybe amicably settled.
  • Committee on Anti-Illegal Drugs, Gambling, other Vises Peace & Order

    Chairman:
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Members:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to sustained information and education campaign against drug abuse and illegal gambling, drug watch on drug traders, pushers and users, monitoring and reporting of illegal gambling houses and illegal games, initiation of activities to prevent drug abuse, coordination with agencies of the government for the efficient and effective implementation and enforcement of anti-drug abuse prevention program and anti-illegal gambling; police work and services, maintenance of peace and order, and the prosecution of crimes in coordination with various police and protective agencies of the Government.
  • Committee on Environmental Protection and Waste Management

    Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the administration. management, development, exploitation, utilization, improvement, protection and conservation of municipal natural resources including reforestation, systematic management in the disposal of waste materials, garbages; collection, segregation at source, transportation, storage, management in order not to harm the environment.
  • Committee on Trade and Industry

    Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores

    Members:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to standards, weights; measure and designs; quality control, control of prices of commodities; consumer protections; handicraft and cottage industries, marketing stabilization prices of commodities.
  • Committee on Agriculture

    Chairman:
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Members:
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Pedrito M. Flores

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to agriculture in general, including animal husbandry, agricultural experiment station/agriculture economic and research; livestock quarantine; soil survey and conservation; agricultural and educational extension services; cooperative, cooperative program and undertaking; and the generation of micro-income opportunities and business enterprises in the rural areas in their integration to the mainstream, economy, employment creation and puberty alleviation.
  • Committee on Cooperative & Livelihood Development

    Chairman:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Committee Secretary:
    Mr. Rey Johann T. Cano

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to cooperatives,cooperative program and undertaking; and the generation of micro-income opportunities and business enterprises in the rural areas in their integration to the mainstream, economy, employment creation and puberty alleviation.
  • Committee on Health

    Chairman:
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Members:
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.
    Hon. Luisito L. Labrador
    Hon. Leodel P. Menes

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Edita C. Eva

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the health, hygiene and welfare of residents including proposal for sanitation of cemeteries, clinics/hospitals and health centers, business establishments involve in the manufacture, handling and distribution of food, boarding houses and dormitories, restaurants and eateries; poultry and piggery, and all other health and sanitary measures.
  • Committee on Civil Society Organizations, Civic & Religious Affairs

    Chairman:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Members:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano
    Hon. Anastacio C. Dialino, Jr.

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs. Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the promotion, establishment and operation of people's organization, CSO's and private sector, as active partners and counterparts and the pursuit of the local autonomy, civic and religious undertakings.
  • Committee on Human Rights

    Chairman:
    Hon. Rubilyn C. Euste

    Vice Chairman:
    Hon. Gerry M. Sta. Ana

    Members:
    Hon. Nelia B. Pado
    Hon. Rogel Abel A. Flores
    Hon. Maria DA. Cano

    Committee Secretary:
    Mrs.Rosalyn C. Lacoste

    Jurisdiction:
    All matters relating to the abuses committed in violation of human rights and implementation of the pertinent provisions of the Constitution on human rights.

 

philgeps   disclosure   pagasa   obrero   webmail2

Municipal Building, Sto Domingo Milaor Camarines Sur, 4413 Philippines


Tel. No. (054) 4739302
mayors.office@milaor.gov.ph

The good housekeeping seal is given to LGUs that excelled in the areas of planning, budgeting, revenue, mobilization, financial management, budget execution, procurement and resource mobilization. It also recognizes local governments that accord primacy to the principles of transparency and accountability. Recipients of the award also received one million pesos each from the DILG's Performance Challenge Fund (PCF).

JoomlaMan